Updated Checked by the Tax-Services.ca editorial team How we check
An $80,000 salary leaves $62,299 in Nunavut and $56,439 in Nova Scotia after tax in 2026. Ontario lands sixth with $60,303. The distance from first place to last is $5,860 a year. These are estimates for a single employee with basic credits only, no benefits and no other income.
How does $80,000 rank across the provinces and territories?
The table ranks all thirteen by yearly take-home. Income tax is federal plus provincial or territorial, and payroll deductions are CPP and EI, or QPP, EI and QPIP in Quebec.
| Rank | Province or territory | Income tax | Payroll deductions | Net per year | Compared with Ontario |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nunavut | $12,132 | $5,570 | $62,299 | +$1,996 |
| 2 | Northwest Territories | $13,264 | $5,570 | $61,166 | +$864 |
| 3 | British Columbia | $13,274 | $5,570 | $61,157 | +$854 |
| 4 | Yukon | $13,488 | $5,570 | $60,943 | +$640 |
| 5 | Alberta | $13,733 | $5,570 | $60,698 | +$395 |
| 6 | Ontario | $14,128 | $5,570 | $60,303 | reference |
| 7 | Saskatchewan | $15,409 | $5,570 | $59,022 | -$1,281 |
| 8 | New Brunswick | $16,185 | $5,570 | $58,246 | -$2,057 |
| 9 | Manitoba | $16,202 | $5,570 | $58,228 | -$2,074 |
| 10 | Newfoundland and Labrador | $16,574 | $5,570 | $57,857 | -$2,446 |
| 11 | Quebec | $16,352 | $5,935 | $57,713 | -$2,589 |
| 12 | Prince Edward Island | $17,096 | $5,570 | $57,335 | -$2,968 |
| 13 | Nova Scotia | $17,992 | $5,570 | $56,439 | -$3,864 |
Which places keep more of $80,000 than Ontario?
Nunavut, Northwest Territories, British Columbia, Yukon and Alberta all keep more. The smallest lead belongs to Alberta, at $395 a year. The largest is Nunavut, at $1,996. In monthly terms that is between $33 and $166 more in the account.
Which places keep less?
Saskatchewan is the closest, $1,281 below Ontario. Nova Scotia is the farthest, $3,864 below. In between, New Brunswick sits at $58,246 and Prince Edward Island at $57,335. Those gaps come from provincial tax rates and credits, since the federal tax is the same everywhere outside Quebec.
Why does Ontario sit where it does?
Income tax in Ontario comes to $14,128 on this salary, of which $9,243 is federal and $4,885 is Ontario’s own. In Nova Scotia total income tax is $17,992, and in Nunavut it is $12,132. CPP and EI come to $5,570 in every place except Quebec, where the equivalent plans come to $5,935. Outside Quebec that leaves the provincial or territorial share as the whole story: $4,885 in Ontario, $8,749 in Nova Scotia and $2,889 in Nunavut, on the same federal tax of $9,243. The rates are on the CRA pages: Canada Revenue Agency: Canadian income tax rates for individuals; Canada Revenue Agency: CPP contribution rates, maximums and exemptions; Canada Revenue Agency: EI premium rates and maximums.
What is different about Quebec?
Quebec ranks 11th at $57,713, which is $2,589 below Ontario. Its pension (QPP) and parental insurance (QPIP) contributions add up to more than CPP and EI do elsewhere, and its provincial tax is higher at this pay. The federal abatement lowers the federal part, which is why federal tax in that row is $7,675 against $9,243 in Ontario.
What does that look like each month and each paycheque?
Ontario’s $5,025 a month compares with $5,192 in Nunavut and $4,703 in Nova Scotia. On a biweekly schedule Ontario pays $2,319 per cheque against $2,396 and $2,171. These are salary figures only, with no allowance for rent or groceries. On a 40-hour week, $80,000 is $38.46 an hour gross and $28.99 net. If housing took 30% of Ontario take-home, it would be $1,508 a month.
What would three identical $80,000 offers be worth?
Suppose the same job is on offer in Alberta, Ontario and Nova Scotia at $80,000. Alberta leaves $60,698 a year, Ontario $60,303 and Nova Scotia $56,439. Between Alberta and Nova Scotia that is $4,259 a year, or $355 a month. A pay difference that size is worth weighing against rent and commute costs in each city before you accept, because tax is only one part of what a job offer is worth.
What could change these numbers?
An RRSP contribution lowers income tax in every row. A $6,000 contribution in Ontario saves $1,779, and a $5,000 one lowers take-home by less than $5,000. A bonus, other income, taxable benefits or union dues would shift your own result, and so would the credits you claim (Canada Revenue Agency: TD1 personal tax credits returns). The 2027 RRSP dollar limit is $35,390, while the 2027 brackets, CPP figures and TFSA limit were not published when this page was checked on 31 October 2026.
Other salary levels are on the take-home pay by province page. For the Ontario working in full, see the $80,000 article or the 80k one. The Ontario tax page lists the provincial rates.
Where does this information come from?
Tax rates, CPP and EI figures and the TD1 credits come from the Canada Revenue Agency pages linked in the text. The take-home figures are estimates from this site’s own pay engine for a single employee with basic credits only, as of October 2026. Checked on 31 October 2026. This is an independent information site: we provide no services, we do not represent the CRA or any organization, we collect information from open sources, and we do not guarantee that anything here is accurate or current. We accept no liability for decisions based on it. Check the official source before you rely on it. See the full disclaimer.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $80,000 a year after tax in Ontario?
You keep about $60,302.63 a year, which is $5,025.22 a month or $2,319.33 every two weeks. The estimate is for 2026 and covers a single employee with basic credits only.
Which province leaves the most from $80,000?
Nunavut leaves the most at $62,299 a year. Among the ten provinces, British Columbia is highest at $61,157, and Nova Scotia is lowest at $56,439.
Why is taxable income below $80,000?
The enhanced part of your CPP contribution is deducted before income tax is worked out. That brings taxable income to $79,073 in this estimate, so tax is charged on a slightly smaller figure than your pay.
Does Alberta really leave more than Ontario?
On $80,000 it leaves $394.88 more a year in this estimate, because Alberta's provincial tax is lower at this income. The federal tax, CPP and EI are the same in both.
Does an RRSP lower the tax in every province?
Yes, though the saving depends on the provincial rate that applies to your income. A $6,000 contribution in Ontario saves $1,779 of tax. Your own contribution room depends on earlier income and past contributions.
All payroll and salary calculators
- How Canadian income tax works: brackets and credits
How federal and provincial Canadian income tax stack up, what marginal and average rates mean, and how credits and deductions change your bill