Updated Checked by the Tax-Services.ca editorial team How we check
Income tax in Manitoba starts at 10.8% on the first $47,000 of taxable income, then climbs to 12.75% and 17.4%. On a $60,000 salary that adds up to about $9,888 of federal and Manitoba tax for 2026, and you keep roughly $45,772 after CPP and EI as well.
What are the Manitoba income tax brackets for 2026?
Manitoba froze its brackets and its basic personal amount for 2026, so nothing was indexed this year. There’s no provincial surtax and no health premium, which keeps the Manitoba side easy to read. The federal tax comes on top, and it’s the bigger share for most people.
| Taxable income | Manitoba rate | Federal rate |
|---|---|---|
| Up to $47,000 | 10.8% | 14% up to $58,523 |
| $47,000 to $100,000 | 12.75% | 20.5% from $58,523 to $117,045 |
| Over $100,000 | 17.4% | 26% from $117,045 to $181,440 |
| Basic personal amount | $15,780 | $16,452 (lower for high earners) |
Two details catch people out. Manitoba cuts the basic personal amount for higher earners, starting at $200,000 of net income and reaching zero at $400,000. And the brackets apply to taxable income, which is your pay after deductions like RRSP contributions, not your gross salary. The province’s own Manitoba personal tax credits page shows the $15,780 amount and the 10.8% rate that credits are worked out at. The federal side is set out on the CRA’s tax rates and income brackets page.
How much income tax does $60,000 leave you paying in Manitoba?
Picture Dana in Winnipeg, single, earning $60,000 for the year with no RRSP contribution. Our calculator engine gives this split.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Federal income tax | $5,338.30 |
| Manitoba income tax | $4,549.55 |
| CPP | $3,361.75 |
| EI | $978.00 |
| Left after all four | $45,772.41 |
The Manitoba figure is lower than the bracket maths suggests because the basic personal amount of $15,780 comes back as a credit at 10.8%, worth $1,704.24. At $100,000 the same engine shows $22,785.77 of tax in total and $71,444.71 in your pocket. At $150,000 you keep $100,796.57, and the tax alone is $43,433.91.
Put the same $60,000 in Ontario and you’d keep about $47,340. Manitoba costs roughly $1,567 more on that pay, mostly because its rates start higher. Dana’s take-home works out to about $3,814 a month, so the paycheque Dana sees is a fair bit smaller than a twelfth of $60,000.
What’s your marginal rate in Manitoba?
Add the federal and Manitoba rates for your bracket. A person with $60,000 of income is in the 20.5% federal step and the 12.75% Manitoba step, so the next dollar is taxed at about 33%. The marginal tax rate calculator shows the exact figure for your income, and it’s the number to use when you’re weighing an RRSP contribution or extra hours.
Once you pass $100,000 of taxable income, the Manitoba rate jumps to 17.4%. That’s a big step. Between $100,000 and $117,045 the two rates together are about 37.9%, and above $117,045 they reach roughly 43.4%. It’s the reason a $10,000 RRSP deduction saves about $3,325 for Dana at $60,000 but about $4,340 for someone at $150,000. Use the RRSP calculator to see what a contribution saves you.
Which credits change the bill?
The basic personal amount is automatic. After that, the Manitoba credits we could confirm are small: an age amount of $3,728 for people 65 and over (reduced once net income passes $27,749 and gone at $52,602) and a pension income amount of up to $1,000. Federal credits such as the Canada employment amount also lower your tax, and the tax credits calculator covers the federal ones.
We don’t model the Manitoba family tax benefit or other refundable credits. Check the province’s own pages if you have children or low income.
Do you pay Manitoba tax if you work in another province?
It depends on where you lived on 31 December, not where the cheque came from. A Manitoba resident on that date pays Manitoba rates on income earned anywhere in Canada. Move to Saskatchewan in November and you’ll file as a Saskatchewan resident for the whole year, so keep your move date handy at tax time.
Where does the estimate go wrong?
A few things move your real bill away from these numbers. Employers withhold tax from each cheque using payroll tables, so your T4 can show a little more or less than the final tax. Self-employed people pay both halves of CPP, and the self-employed tax calculator is the better starting point for them. Investment income, dividends and capital gains are taxed differently again.
The engine also assumes one job for the full year. If you started mid-year, the annual figures still hold, but the take-home per month won’t look like a twelfth of them.
To turn any of this into a monthly cheque, open the take-home pay calculator and pick Manitoba.
Where the numbers come from
The Manitoba brackets and personal amounts follow the CRA‘s 2026 payroll deduction tables (T4032-MB) and the TD1MB form, along with Manitoba Finance’s credit pages. Federal brackets and CPP and EI limits come from the CRA’s 2026 rates pages. We rechecked them on 29 September 2026. This website has no connection with the CRA or the Manitoba government.
Frequently asked questions
What is the lowest income tax rate in Manitoba?
It's 10.8% on the first $47,000 of taxable income for 2026. The rates then rise to 12.75% up to $100,000 and 17.4% above that.
Did Manitoba change its brackets for 2026?
No. The province froze the brackets and the $15,780 basic personal amount for 2026, according to the CRA's payroll tables.
How much do you keep from a $60,000 salary in Manitoba?
About $45,772 after federal and Manitoba tax, CPP and EI, with no RRSP contribution. Tax alone is roughly $9,888.
Does Manitoba have a health premium or surtax?
Not in our data. The file for 2026 shows no surtax and no health premium, so provincial tax comes straight from the three brackets.
Who loses the basic personal amount?
Higher earners. It shrinks from $200,000 of net income and reaches zero at $400,000.
- How Canadian income tax works: brackets and credits
How federal and provincial Canadian income tax stack up, what marginal and average rates mean, and how credits and deductions change your bill
- Manitoba income tax and sales tax in 2026
How Manitoba income tax works in 2026: three brackets, a basic personal amount that phases out for high earners, the 7% RST and Manitoba calculators