Skip to content

$90,000 After Tax: Where Ontario Ranks Among 13

Updated Checked by the Tax-Services.ca editorial team How we check

Ontario places sixth out of 13 for a $90,000 salary, with $67,197 a year and $5,600 a month after tax, CPP and EI. Five places leave more in your account and seven leave less. These are 2026 estimates for a single employee with basic credits only.

Where does Ontario rank at $90,000, and by how much?

The last two columns show how far each place sits from Ontario’s take-home. A plus sign means more money in your account, and a minus sign means less. Every place starts from the same gross salary of $90,000.

Rank Place Take-home a year Every second week Versus Ontario a year Versus Ontario a month
1 Nunavut $69,404 $2,669 +$2,207 +$184
2 British Columbia $68,193 $2,623 +$996 +$83
3 Northwest Territories $68,114 $2,620 +$918 +$76
4 Yukon $67,852 $2,610 +$655 +$55
5 Alberta $67,509 $2,596 +$312 +$26
6 Ontario $67,197 $2,584 baseline baseline
7 Saskatchewan $65,588 $2,523 -$1,609 -$134
8 Manitoba $64,770 $2,491 -$2,427 -$202
9 New Brunswick $64,665 $2,487 -$2,532 -$211
10 Newfoundland and Labrador $64,227 $2,470 -$2,970 -$248
11 Quebec $63,942 $2,459 -$3,255 -$271
12 Prince Edward Island $63,499 $2,442 -$3,698 -$308
13 Nova Scotia $62,596 $2,408 -$4,601 -$383

Which five places beat Ontario?

Nunavut is first at $69,404. British Columbia follows at $68,193, then the Northwest Territories, Yukon and Alberta. Measured against Ontario, the five are ahead by: Nunavut by $2,207, British Columbia by $996, Northwest Territories by $918, Yukon by $655, Alberta by $312. Alberta is the closest, at only $312 a year, or $26 a month.

How wide is the field?

Federal tax works the same way everywhere, so the spread comes from provincial and territorial income tax. Total income tax runs from $14,827 in Nunavut to $21,634 in Nova Scotia. In take-home terms the first place beats the last by $6,808 a year, or $567 a month. The first three places, Nunavut, British Columbia and the Northwest Territories, leave $5,784, $5,683 and $5,676 a month. The last three, Quebec, Prince Edward Island and Nova Scotia, leave $5,328, $5,292 and $5,216. Ontario’s $5,600 sits between the two groups.

Why does Quebec rank below Newfoundland and Labrador?

Everywhere outside Quebec, CPP and EI come to $5,770 on this pay. Quebec has its own pension plan and its own parental insurance plan, and the payroll deductions there total $6,178. Quebec’s income tax of $19,880 is lower than Newfoundland and Labrador’s $20,004, a difference of $124. The payroll line is $408 higher, and that is why Quebec ends up at $63,942 against $64,227 in Newfoundland and Labrador.

What would a move mean per month and per cheque?

Here is a worked example for a worker on a $90,000 salary who is paid every second week and is thinking about a move. Going from Ontario to British Columbia would add $83 a month, and the cheque would rise from $2,584 to $2,623. Going to Saskatchewan would take away $134 a month, and going to Nova Scotia would take away $383 a month, which is $177 off each cheque. Those are pay differences only and leave out rent, groceries and every other local cost.

Do CPP and EI still matter at $90,000?

EI stops at $68,900 of earnings, and CPP stops at $85,000 once the second tier is counted, so both are at their yearly maximum at $90,000. That leaves income tax as the only deduction that grows. In Ontario a $1,000 raise would add $703.50 to take-home pay, because Ontario takes 29.65% of it in income tax. Where the rate on the next dollar sits depends on the province: 29.65% in Ontario, 28.20% in British Columbia and 37.17% in Nova Scotia.

What could change the ranking?

An RRSP contribution of $10,000 would cut Ontario income tax at $90,000 by $2,965.00, so the money costs $7,035.00 in take-home pay. In British Columbia the same contribution saves $2,820.00. Bonuses, a second income, benefits, pension contributions and union dues are all left out, so a real cheque can differ. The 2027 RRSP dollar limit is $35,390, while the 2027 federal brackets and TFSA limit have not been published yet (checked 31 October 2026), so these figures are for 2026. The rules behind them are here: Canada Revenue Agency: Canadian income tax rates for individuals, Canada Revenue Agency: CPP contribution rates, maximums and exemptions and Canada Revenue Agency: EI premium rates and maximums.

Province-by-province figures for other pay levels are on take-home pay by province. Ontario-only pages for this income are What Is 90K After Tax in Ontario and 90000 After Tax in Ontario, with the $95,000 page just above. The tax brackets by year and province explain where the spread comes from, and the take-home pay calculator handles your own figures.

Where does this information come from?

Rates come from the Canada Revenue Agency pages on income tax rates, CPP contribution rates and maximums, and EI premium rates and maximums. Take-home figures are estimates from this site’s own pay engine for a single employee with basic credits only, as of October 2026. Checked on 31 October 2026. This is an independent information site: we provide no services, we do not represent the CRA or any organization, we collect information from open sources, and we do not guarantee that anything here is accurate or current. We accept no liability for decisions based on it. Check the official source before you rely on it. See the full disclaimer.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $90,000 a year per month after tax in Ontario?

About $5,599.74 a month, or $2,584.50 every two weeks, in 2026. That assumes basic credits only, no RRSP and no other income.

At what pay do CPP and EI stop?

EI stops at $68,900 of earnings and CPP stops at $85,000 in 2026, so both are at their yearly maximum on $90,000. After that, only income tax grows with each extra dollar.

How much of a $1,000 raise do you keep at $90,000?

$703.50 in Ontario in our calculator, because only income tax still applies. Ontario takes 29.65% of the extra pay in income tax at this level, and other provinces take more or less.

What salary leaves $90,000 after tax in Ontario?

About $124,696 before deductions in Ontario, according to our engine. The answer depends on the province, and the net to gross calculator on this site does the reverse sum for any of them.

How much tax does a $10,000 RRSP save at $90,000?

$2,965.00 in Ontario in our engine, so the money costs you $7,035.00 in take-home pay. The rest goes into the plan, where it stays yours.

More on this topic

Previous Article

$85,000 in Ontario compared with nearby salaries

Next Article

Alberta After-Tax Income at Six Salaries, Compared

Share this page