Updated Checked by the Tax-Services.ca editorial team How we check
On an $80,000 salary in Ontario you take home $60,303 a year, which is $5,025 a month or $2,319 every second week. The other $19,697 goes to income tax, CPP and EI.
From $80,000 down to $60,303
Here is the whole trip from the gross figure to the amount that reaches your bank account.
| Step | Amount per year |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | $80,000 |
| Federal income tax | minus $9,243 |
| Ontario income tax | minus $4,885 |
| CPP contributions | minus $4,446 |
| EI premiums | minus $1,123 |
| Total deductions | $19,697 |
| Take-home pay | $60,303 |
The two income taxes add up to $14,128. The tax calculation starts from $79,073, a little under gross, because part of the CPP you pay reduces taxable income.
Where each $100 of pay ends up
Out of every $100 on your pay stub, $17.66 goes to income tax and $6.96 goes to CPP and EI. You keep $75.38. Put another way, income tax averages 17.7% of gross and all deductions together take 24.6%.
Other pay periods follow from the same net figure: $1,160 a week, or $2,513 on a twice a month schedule.
The tax rate on your next dollar
The average rate hides what happens at the edge of your pay. Your marginal rate is 29.65%. At this income the federal 20.5% bracket and the Ontario 9.15% bracket both apply, and they add up to that figure. The federal 14% bracket ends at $58,523, so most of the federal tax on this salary comes from the 20.5% layer above it.
The amount you actually keep from extra pay is a bit different, because CPP2 contributions of 4% still apply between $74,600 and $85,000.
| Change in gross pay | Change in take-home | Share kept |
|---|---|---|
| minus $5,000 | minus $3,377 | 67.5% |
| plus $1,000 | plus $675 | 67.5% |
| plus $5,000 | plus $3,377 | 67.5% |
| plus $10,000 | plus $6,894 | 68.9% |
The first row shows the same thing in reverse: a $5,000 pay cut lowers take-home by $3,377. Past $85,000 the CPP2 layer stops, which is why a $10,000 raise keeps 68.9% instead of 67.5%. You can test your own numbers with the raise calculator.
Ontario items that can change the bill
Ontario adds a surtax of 20% on provincial basic tax above $5,818 and a steeper surtax layer above $7,446, plus a health premium of up to $900. The surtax only matters for people with higher provincial tax. The Ontario tax page lists the provincial rules, and the Canadian tax brackets for 2026 show the federal ones.
Nearby salaries land close to this result. The articles on 85k in Ontario and 75,000 in Ontario show the same breakdown a step up and a step down.
What these figures leave out
Only pay is counted here. Saving in an RRSP would change the result: a $5,000 contribution cuts income tax by $1,482, so take-home falls by $3,518 instead of the full $5,000. The RRSP calculator runs other amounts. On the hourly side, this salary is $38.46 gross and $28.99 net per hour on a 40 hour week.
A typical month at $80,000
Averaged over twelve months, the stub shows $6,667 gross, $770 federal tax, $407 Ontario tax, $371 for CPP and $94 for EI, leaving $5,025. Two lines change during the year. EI reaches its $1,123 maximum after $68,900 of pay, partway through the eleventh month. CPP2 applies only to pay above $74,600, which at $6,667 a month is crossed in the twelfth month, so that line shows up on the last cheque or two of the year.
Two more RRSP examples
A $3,000 contribution lowers income tax by $889 and take-home by $2,111, to $58,192. A contribution of $8,000, which is 10% of pay, saves $2,522 and lowers take-home by $5,478, to $54,825 or $4,569 a month. Because the whole contribution sits in the 29.65% band here, each dollar saves about 30 cents of income tax. The yearly limit is the lesser of 18% of last year’s earned income and $33,810 for 2026, plus unused room; the Canada Revenue Agency page on how contributions affect your RRSP deduction limit explains it.
Neighbouring salaries compared
| Gross pay | Take-home per year | Take-home per month |
|---|---|---|
| $70,000 | $53,786 | $4,482 |
| $75,000 | $56,926 | $4,744 |
| $80,000 | $60,303 | $5,025 |
| $85,000 | $63,679 | $5,307 |
| $90,000 | $67,197 | $5,600 |
Each $5,000 step changes take-home by between $3,377 and $3,517. From $70,000 to $90,000 the gross grows by $20,000 and take-home by $13,411.
Take-home by pay schedule and a 3% raise
Employers pay on different calendars, so the size of a cheque depends on yours. The same yearly net of $60,303 arrives in different sized cheques depending on the schedule.
| Schedule | Gross per cheque | Net per cheque |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly | $1,538.46 | $1,159.67 |
| Every two weeks | $3,076.92 | $2,319.33 |
| Twice a month | $3,333.33 | $2,512.61 |
| Monthly | $6,666.67 | $5,025.22 |
A 3% raise takes gross pay to $82,400 and take-home to $61,923, which is $1,621 more a year, or $135 a month. A 3% cut to $77,600 would lower take-home by $1,621 to $58,682. Percentages are easier to compare across jobs than dollar amounts, and the raise calculator works out any other change.
Across the year, income tax takes 17.7% of gross on average and contributions take 7.0%, while the marginal rate is 29.65%. Of an extra $1,000 of pay you keep $675. The average sits below the marginal rate because the brackets are progressive, so a raise is taxed more heavily than the pay you already earn. The take-home pay by province page shows how the same gross compares across Canada.
All of these figures use only the standard 2026 rules for pay, with no benefits, union dues or other credits. If your employer deducts anything else, your own cheque will be lower, so treat the tables as a starting point and compare them with a real pay stub. The numbers are a guide for planning, and the official CRA payroll tables remain the reference for what an employer must withhold.
Where do these figures come from?
These figures are calculated with the same engine as our take-home pay calculator and the 2026 tables from the Canada Revenue Agency and the provinces. Only pay is counted, with no RRSP, credits or benefits unless the text says so. This is an independent information site: we provide no services, we do not represent the CRA or any organization, and we do not guarantee that anything here is accurate or current. We accept no liability for decisions based on it. Check the official source before you rely on it. See the full disclaimer.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $80,000 after tax in Ontario?
About $60,303 a year in 2026, which is $5,025 a month. That counts federal and Ontario income tax, CPP and EI, and assumes no other income.
What is the biweekly pay on $80,000 in Ontario?
About $2,319 per cheque if you're paid every two weeks, or $1,160 a week.
What hourly wage is $80,000?
On a 40 hour week with 52 paid weeks, $80,000 is about $38.46 an hour before deductions and about $28.99 after them.
Does an RRSP contribution lower the tax on $80,000?
Yes. A $5,000 contribution cuts Ontario tax from $14,128 to $12,645 in our calculation, a saving of $1,483.
Why might my own pay stub differ?
Benefit premiums, union dues, pension plans and a second income all change the result, and the estimate counts none of them.
All payroll and salary calculators
- How Canadian income tax works: brackets and credits
How federal and provincial Canadian income tax stack up, what marginal and average rates mean, and how credits and deductions change your bill
- Ontario income tax and sales tax in 2026
How Ontario income tax works in 2026: the five brackets, the surtax and health premium, the 13% HST, and the calculators that switch to Ontario