Updated Checked by the Tax-Services.ca editorial team How we check
A $130,000 salary in Ontario leaves $93,002 after tax in 2026, which is $7,750 a month. A $10,000 raise adds $5,659 to take-home and a $5,000 cut removes $2,830, so at this pay you keep or lose about 56.6% of every dollar that moves. These are estimates for a single employee.
What does a raise or a cut do to take-home pay at $130,000?
The table runs one cut and three raises through the same pay engine. The kept share is the same on every row, and the next section explains why.
| Change in gross | New gross | New net per year | Change in net | Kept share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -$5,000 | $125,000 | $90,172 | -$2,830 | 56.6% |
| +$1,000 | $131,000 | $93,568 | +$566 | 56.6% |
| +$5,000 | $135,000 | $95,831 | +$2,830 | 56.6% |
| +$10,000 | $140,000 | $98,661 | +$5,659 | 56.6% |
Why does the kept share stay flat?
Federally, income between $117,045 and $181,440 is taxed at 26%. Your taxable income here is $128,873, so every row stays inside that band. Ontario’s matching band runs from $107,785 to $150,000 at 11.16%, and the provincial surtax adds more: it applies to Ontario basic tax above $5,818 and $7,446. Put together, the tax on your next dollar is 43.4%.
CPP and EI have also stopped. CPP is at its yearly maximum of $4,646 and EI at $1,123, so extra pay triggers neither. That leaves income tax as the only thing standing between a raise and your account, and its rate does not move inside these amounts. The CRA lists the federal and provincial rates (Canada Revenue Agency: Canadian income tax rates for individuals).
What is a raise worth by the month and per paycheque?
Yearly figures can hide how small a raise looks on a single pay. Spread over the calendar, the same raises come out like this.
| Raise | Extra net per year | Extra net per month | Extra net per biweekly cheque |
|---|---|---|---|
| +$1,000 | $566 | $47 | $22 |
| +$5,000 | $2,830 | $236 | $109 |
| +$10,000 | $5,659 | $472 | $218 |
A $1,000 raise adds about $47 a month. A $5,000 raise adds about $236. The $5,000 cut runs the other way and takes $2,830 off the year.
Would a $10,000 raise keep the same share in every province?
No. The share kept depends on the provincial rate that applies at that income. The table ranks all thirteen provinces and territories by what a raise from $130,000 to $140,000 adds to yearly take-home. Nunavut leaves the most of it and Quebec the least.
| Province or territory | Net at $130,000 | Net at $140,000 | Extra net from the raise | Kept share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nunavut | $97,408 | $103,908 | $6,500 | 65.0% |
| Alberta | $94,658 | $101,058 | $6,400 | 64.0% |
| Yukon | $95,177 | $101,487 | $6,310 | 63.1% |
| Northwest Territories | $95,001 | $101,181 | $6,180 | 61.8% |
| British Columbia | $95,238 | $101,409 | $6,171 | 61.7% |
| Saskatchewan | $91,737 | $97,887 | $6,150 | 61.5% |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | $89,062 | $94,882 | $5,820 | 58.2% |
| New Brunswick | $89,730 | $95,530 | $5,800 | 58.0% |
| Manitoba | $89,477 | $95,137 | $5,660 | 56.6% |
| Ontario | $93,002 | $98,661 | $5,659 | 56.6% |
| Nova Scotia | $86,817 | $92,467 | $5,650 | 56.5% |
| Prince Edward Island | $87,784 | $93,422 | $5,638 | 56.4% |
| Quebec | $87,973 | $93,311 | $5,338 | 53.4% |
Quebec’s figures use QPP, QPIP and the federal abatement in place of CPP and EI, and it has the lowest kept share in the table. Nunavut and Alberta sit at the top because their provincial or territorial rates are lower at this income.
What does a smaller raise look like in practice?
Say your employer offers a $3,000 raise, to $133,000. Your yearly take-home goes up by $1,698, from $93,002 to $94,700. That is $141 more each month and $65 more on a biweekly cheque. A raise that sounds like $250 a month arrives as $141, because tax takes the rest before it reaches you. Over a full year, that is the gap between a headline raise and what you can actually put toward rent, savings or debt.
What could change these numbers?
A bigger jump could cross a bracket. Ontario’s 11.16% band ends at $150,000, so a $30,000 raise to $160,000 adds $16,839 to take-home, a share of 56.1%. An RRSP contribution works against the same top rate: $10,000 in an RRSP lowers calculated tax by $4,341 on this salary. See Canada Revenue Agency: Contributing to an RRSP or PRPP for how the deduction limit is set. A bonus is taxed on top of your salary at the highest rate, and benefits, union dues or a pension plan would shift your own figures.
The 2027 RRSP dollar limit is $35,390. The 2027 brackets, CPP figures and TFSA limit were not published when this page was checked on 31 October 2026.
Where can you compare other salaries?
The raise calculator lets you try any figure. For a lower or higher base pay, the Ontario articles on $120K, $140K and $150K use the same method. Tax bands for every province are on the tax brackets by year and province page.
Where does this information come from?
Tax rates, brackets and the RRSP rules come from the Canada Revenue Agency pages linked in the text. The take-home figures are estimates from this site’s own pay engine for a single employee with basic credits only, as of October 2026. Checked on 31 October 2026. This is an independent information site: we provide no services, we do not represent the CRA or any organization, we collect information from open sources, and we do not guarantee that anything here is accurate or current. We accept no liability for decisions based on it. Check the official source before you rely on it. See the full disclaimer.
Frequently asked questions
How much is 130k after tax in Ontario per month?
About $7,750 a month, or $3,577 every two weeks, before any RRSP, benefits or union dues. Yearly take-home is $93,002 for 2026 in this estimate for a single employee.
How much tax do you pay on 130k in Ontario?
The calculation shows $20,102 federal and $11,127 Ontario income tax, $31,229 in all. CPP adds $4,646 and EI $1,123, which are both capped at this pay level.
What is a $10,000 raise worth after tax at this level?
About $5,659 a year, or roughly $472 a month, which is about 56.6% of the raise. CPP and EI do not rise with it, so income tax takes the rest.
Is a bonus taxed differently from salary?
There is no separate bonus rate. A bonus sits on top of your pay and is taxed at your highest rate, about 43.4% on this salary in Ontario. Your employer may withhold more at source, and your return settles the difference.
Does an RRSP lower the tax on 130k?
Yes. A $10,000 contribution lowers the calculated tax by $4,341 in this estimate. Your own room may be lower than the dollar limit, and withdrawals are added to income in the year they come out.
All payroll and salary calculators
- How Canadian income tax works: brackets and credits
How federal and provincial Canadian income tax stack up, what marginal and average rates mean, and how credits and deductions change your bill
- Ontario income tax and sales tax in 2026
How Ontario income tax works in 2026: the five brackets, the surtax and health premium, the 13% HST, and the calculators that switch to Ontario